THE GAMES
Home About Us Our Story Jedsprint Results Parade
HISTORIC ARCHIVES
1853-1877 1878-1899 1900-1914 1919-1939 1946-1959 1960-1972 1973-1989 1990-2009 2010-ON  

 

 

at

Riverside Park, Jedburgh

from 12.00 MID-DAY

(UNDER SCOTTISH BORDERS ATHLETICS RULES)

 

ADMISSION

FIELD 6.00   STANDS AND ENCLOSURE FREE

O.A.P.'s AND SCHOOL CHILDREN (under 15 years) 2.00

Car Parks   2.00

OFFICIAL PROGRAMME  2.00

RULES AND REGULATIONS
 

An interval will take place at 12.30 p.m. and the Sports of the day will resume at 1.30 p.m.

The Promoter's or Referees' decision shall be final.

The Games Committee reserve the right to add or delete any event on the programme.

The Games Committee do not hold themselves responsible for accidents.

Competitors running without their number will be disqualified.

Any competitor making a false entry will be disqualified.

The Games Committee reserve the right to alter the order of events on the programme.

All accounts to be sent to the Treasurer

 

 
 

ANDREW & MARY ROBSON MEMORIAL TROPHY

This trophy will be awarded by the Games Committee to the most promising
young athlete at the meeting. Trophy to be held for one year.

 
 

RADIO BORDERS TROPHY

For Best Borders Athlete of the meeting.

 

J. LAIDLAW & SONS (BUILDERS)

Will present a Trophy for the Most Meritorious Performance
during the Games.

 

 

DONATIONS

The President and Committee of Jedburgh Border Games are grateful to the following for donations received

 

Jedburgh Unionist Club
Railway Tavern
Ozkan's Grill
Exchange Bar (The Cannon)
L. S. Starrett Co. Ltd.
D.E. Fencing
All Awards Trophies
The Russell Foundation
Mainetti (UK) Ltd
M & M Memorial
John Laidlaw & Sons
Lodge St. John 104
G & J Groundworks
Jake & Lara Irvine
Rory Stewart (Plasterer)
R.J.T. Excavations
Cameron Tyndall
McLachlan & Wight (Builders)
Robertson Timber Ltd
Karen Gillan
Neil Hogg (Joinery)
Border Painters & Tapers Ltd
Mr & Mrs C. Griffiths
Ozkan's Fryer
G. Eland
Jedburgh Rotary Club
Jed Tyre and Exhaust Centre
Top Tent

 

Dawson Plant hire
Archie Scott (Bookmaker)
Les & Martin Chandler (Bookmaker)
M. Richardson (Printers)
Kevin Munro
G.W. Ferguson
Scott Irvine
Gregor McKechnie (Builder)
Gerald Paxton
Des Douglas
Rory Bremner
David Thomson
A. J. Learmonth (Butcher)
Sharlene Lunn (hairdressing)
Middlemiss Embroidery
Colin McDonald (Painter)
Edinburgh/Jedburgh Woollen Mills
Capon Tree Town House
Spread Eagle Hotel
J. Law (Timber Merchant)
Embroidery Elite
Simply Scottish
Royal Bank of Scotland
John Szkudro (Window Cleaner)
G. Farquharson, (Joiner)
Peter Hogg (Taxis)
Precision Paws & Pet Grooming
Tom Dobson

Keith Munro Joiner
Bruce Murray (Decorator)
Bryan Moffat (Joinery)
Runciman & Redpath
B.Purves (Drystone Dyker)
Derek Rae
Douglas Moffat (Builder)
Dorricotts (Ironmongers)
Abbey Fast Foods
Glenbank House Hotel
Matt Locks
The Carters' Rest
Midburn Joinery
Glenacre (Bed & Breakfast)
T. Watters
Cullen and Kilshaw
Michael Yule (Painter)
R & B Painters
Kaimburn Joinery
Gibson & Hall (Builders)
Thos.Sheriff(Agricultural Engineers)
The Meringues Place
Derek Rae
Tony Rodden (Electrical)
Scott & Foggon
Walkers (Newsagents)
Scottish Water
The Clocktower Bistro


 

ORDER OF EVENTS FOR THE 2017 PROGRAMME

 
6.00am
EARLY MORNING RACE ROUND THE TOWN HANDICAP
(There must be at least five competitors for the event)
XFirst Prize - £40 and the Jedburgh Herald Trophy, Second Prize - £20, Third Prize - £10
Prize money kindly donated by Border Painters and Tapers Ltd
 
EVENT 2
 
THE JED RENILSON MEMORIAL RACE
FOR ATHLETES WITH SPECIAL NEEDS
Sponsored by Mrs Karen Gillan
 
EVENT 3
 
HEATS of
BORDER PAINTERS & TAPERS 90 Metres HANDICAP FOR JUNIORS
CONFINED TO JEDBURGH (9 to 12 Years)
First Prize - £50 and The Doug Haig Memorial Trophy, Second Prize -£25, Third Prize -£10, Fourth Prize -£5, Fifth - £5, Sixth - £5
Prize money Kindly donated by Border Painters and Tapers
 
EVENT 4
 
FINAL of
EXCHANGE BAR 60 Metres HANDICAP for Men over 45 Years
CONFINED TO PARISH OF JEDBURGH
XFirst - £60 and Challenge Cup (Presented by Mrs Henderson & the late Mr Henderson) Second -£20, Third -£15, Fourth -£10, Fifth - £10
Prize money Kindly donated by The Exchange Bar (The Cannon)
 
EVENT 5
 
TRADESMANS HANDICAP OBSTACLE RACE
Over 100 metres (30m carrying bag of sand, 20m sprint, 50m sack race)
(Confined to Parish of Jedburgh)
1st Prize - £70, Second Prize - £30
Prize money Kindly donated by McLachlan & Wight Building Contractors
 
EVENT 6
 
YOUTHS RUGBY & FOOTBALLERS 90 metres SPRINT
CONFINED TO JEDBURGH & DISTRICT
(All entrants for this event may be asked to produce certification of age)
First Prize - £50 and The Albert Straker Memorial Trophy, Second Prize - £30, Third Prize - £20, Fourth Prize - £10, Fifth - £10
Prize money Kindly donated by Derek Rae
 
EVENT 7
 
FINAL of
BORDER PAINTERS & TAPERS 90 Metres HANDICAP FOR JUNIORS (9 to 12 Years)
CONFINED TO JEDBURGH
Prize money kindly donated by Border Painters & TapersXXMedals kindly donated by the Blaikie family
(No Penalty)
 
EVENT 8
 
HEATS of
LADIES 100m SPRINT HANDICAP
OPEN TO ALL WOMEN with a First Prize of £200 a Medal and Sash
Prize money kindly donated by Border Athletics & The Top Tent
 
EVENT 9
 
 
THE WALLACE McDONALD 400 metres Open Handicap
1st Prize - £150 and Jock Tamson Challenge Cup, Second Prize - £30, Third Prize - £20, Fourth Prize - £10
Prize money Kindly donated by Mrs Karen Gillan
 
EVENT 10
 
JEDBURGH UNIONIST CLUB 400 Metres YOUTHS' HANDICAP
OPEN TO ALL 13 to 16 Years of Age X(To be run in Heats if necessary)
First Prize - £25 with Trophy and Medal Second Prize -£15, Third Prize -£10, Fourth Prize -£10
Prize money Kindly donated by Jedburgh Unionist Club
(All entrants for this event are asked to produce certification of age)
 
EVENT 11
 
100 Metres BORDERS ATHLETICS SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP
1st Prize - £200, Medal and Sash, Second Prize - £30, Third Prize - £20, Fourth Prize - £10, Fiftfh Prize - £10, Sixth Prize - £10
 
Prize money and Sash Kindly donated by The L. S. Starrett Co. Ltd
 
EVENT 12
 
FINAL of
LADIES 100m SPRINT HANDICAP
OPEN TO ALL WOMEN with a First Prize of £200 a Medal and Sash
Prize money kindly donated by Border Athletics & The Top Tent
 
EVENT 13
 
THE L. S. STARRETT Co. LTD 800 metres Handicap (Open to All)
(To be run in Heats if necessary)
1st Prize - £600, The Spread Eagle Hotel Cup and Doug Michie Memorial Trophy & Sash, Second Prize - £200, Third Prize - £50, Fourth - £20, Fifth - £10
Prize money Kindly donated by The L. S. Starrett Co. Ltd
 
EVENT 14
 
RORY STEWART PLASTERERS 800 Metres HANDICAP FOR YOUTHS
OPEN TO ALL UNDER 17 Years of Age
First Prize - £70 and Tthe Royal British Legion Jedburgh Branch Challenge Cup, Second Prize -£30, Third Prize -£15, Fourth - £10, Fifrh - £10, Sixth - £10
Prize money Kindly donated by Rory Stewart Plasterers
(All entrants for this event may be asked to produce certification of age)
 
EVENT 15
 
HEATS for
NEIL HOGG JOINERY YOUTHS 90Metres HANDICAP for FRONTMARKERS
9 to 12 Years (All entrants for this event are asked to produce certification of age)
(To be run in Heats and Ties)
First Prize - £100 and Trophy, Second Prize - £50, Third Prize - £20, Fourth Prize - £10, Fifth - £10, Sixth - £10
Heat Winners and Two Fastest Losers Qualify for Cross Ties
 
EVENT 16
 
HEATS for
THE M. M. MEMORIAL YOUTHS 90 Metres HANDICAP for BACKMARKERS
13 to 16 Years (All entrants for this event are asked to produce certification of age)
(To be run in Heats and Ties)
First Prize - £130 & Tom Wood Memorial Trophy and Medal, Second Prize - £50, Third Prize - £20, Fourth Prize - £10, Fifth - £10, Sixth - £10
Heat Winners and Two Fastest Losers Qualify for Cross Ties
 
EVENT 17
 
HEATS for
THE JED-FOREST 110 metres HANDICAP OPEN SPRINT
(To be run in Heats and Ties)
1st Prize - £3000, Gold Medal, Sash and Jedforest Sprint Cup Kindly presented by Mr I. Yule, Ex-President
Prize money Kindly donated by Mainetti Ltd, Mr & Mrs C. Griffiths, C. Robertson Timber, Ozkans Grill, The Russell Foundation
 

A SHORT INTERVAL WILL TAKE PLACE while

The Jedburgh Royal British Legion Pipe Band
play for your entertainment

During this brief interval Event 18 The Callants Race will also be run

 
EVENT 19
 

60 METRES RACE FOR BOYS (AGED 6 to 8 Years)

First Prize - £5, Second Prize - £3, Third Prize - £2 XKindly donated by Oxkan's Fryer, Jedburgh
 
EVENT 20
 

60 METRES RACE FOR GIRLS (AGED 6 to 8 Years)

First Prize - £5, Second Prize - £3, Third Prize - £2 XKindly donated by Ozkan's Fryer, Jedburgh
 
EVENT 21
 

90 METRES RACE FOR BOYS (AGED 9 to 10 Years)

First Prize - £5, Second Prize - £3, Third Prize - £2 XKindly donated by Ozkan's Fryer, Jedburgh
 
EVENT 22
 

90 METRES RACE FOR GIRLS (AGED 9 to 10 Years)

First Prize - £5, Second Prize - £3, Third Prize - £2 XKindly donated by Ozkan's Fryer, Jedburgh
 
EVENT 23
 
HEATS for
THE TAVERN 70 Metres OPEN SPRINT HANDICAP
First Prize - £100 and The Lowrie Shield. Second Prize - £30, Third Prize - £20, Fourth Prize - £10, Fifth - £10, Sixth - £10
Prize money Kindly donated by The Railway Tavern
(No Penalty)
 
EVENT 24
 
FINAL of
NEIL HOGG JOINERY YOUTHS 90Metres HANDICAP for FRONTMARKERS
9 to 12 Years (All entrants for this event are asked to produce certification of age)
(To be run in Heats and Ties)
First Prize - £100 and Trophy, Second Prize - £50, Third Prize - £20, Fourth Prize - £10, Fifth - £10, Sixth - £10
Heat Winners and Two Fastest Losers Qualify for Cross Ties
 
EVENT 25
 
FINAL of
THE M. M. MEMORIAL YOUTHS 90 Metres HANDICAP for BACKMARKERS
13 to 16 Years (All entrants for this event are asked to produce certification of age)
(To be run in Heats and Ties)
First Prize - £130 & Tom Wood Memorial Trophy and Medal, Second Prize - £50, Third Prize - £20, Fourth Prize - £10, Fifth - £10, Sixth - £10
Heat Winners and Two Fastest Losers Qualify for Cross Ties
 
EVENT 26
 
FINAL of
THE L. S. STARRETT Co. LTD 800 metres Handicap (Open to All)
1st Prize - £600, The Spread Eagle Hotel Cup and Doug Michie Memorial Trophy & Sash, Second Prize - £200, Third Prize - £50, Fourth - £20, Fifth - £10
Prize money Kindly donated by The L. S. Starrett Co. Ltd
 
EVENT 27
 
THE LODGE ST. JOHN YOUTHS 1500 metres
For Youths under 17 Years of AgeX (Open to All)
(All entrants for this event are asked to produce certification of age)
First Prize - £70 and Medal, Second Prize - £20, Third Prize - £10, Fourth Prize - £10
Prize money Kindly donated by Lodge St. John
 
EVENT 28
 
FINAL of
THE TAVERN 70 Metres OPEN SPRINT HANDICAP
First Prize - £100 and The Lowrie Shield. Second Prize -£30, Third Prize -£20, Fourth Prize -£10, Fifth - £10, Sixth - £10
Prize money Kindly donated by The Railway Tavern
(No Penalty)
 
EVENT 29
 
CROSS-TIES for
THE JED-FOREST 110 metres HANDICAP OPEN SPRINT
1st Prize - £3000, Gold Medal, Sash and Jedforest Sprint Cup Kindly presented by Mr I. Yule, Ex-President
Prize money Kindly donated by Mainetti Ltd, Mr & Mrs C. Griffiths, C. Robertson Timber, Ozkans Grill, The Russell Foundation
 
EVENT 30
 
HEATS for
THE JAKE & LARA IRVINE 90 metres VETERANS HANDICAP
(Men 40 Years and Over, Women 35 Years and Over)
1st Prize - £70 Finkle Cup and Medal, Second Prize - £20, Third Prize - £15, Fourth Prize - £10
Prize money Kindly donated by Jake and Lara Irvine
 
EVENT 31
 
HEATS for
R. J. T. EXCAVATIONS YOUTHS 200 metres FRONTMARKERS HANDICAP
First Prize - £100 & Trophy , Second Prize -£50, Third Prize -£20, Fourth Prize - £10, Fifth - £10, Sixth - £10
Prize money Kindly donated by R. J. T. Excavations
 
EVENT 32
 
HEATS for
D. E. FENCING YOUTHS 200 metres BACKMARKERS HANDICAP
First Prize - £100 and The John A. Williams Memorial Trophy & Medal, Second Prize -£50, Third Prize -£20, Fourth Prize - £10, Fifth - £10, Sixth - £10
Prize money Kindly donated by D. E. Fencing
 
EVENT 33
 
HEATS for
THE J. LAIDLAW & SONS (BUILDERS) 200 metres OPEN HANDICAP
1st Prize - £150 and Jock Tamson Challenge Cup, Second Prize - £50, Third Prize - £20, Fourth Prize - £15, Fifth Prize - £10
Prize money Kindly donated by J. Laidlaw & Sons (Builders)
 
EVENT 34
 
THE ELITE ROYAL MILE 1500 metres OPEN HANDICAP
1st Prize - £300, Challenge cup, Medal and Sash, Second Prize - £60, Third Prize - £30, Fourth Prize - £20
Prize money Kindly donated by Emroidery Elite
Additional Prize money donated by Midburn Joinery
 
EVENT 35
 
Final of
THE JAKE & LARA IRVINE 90 metres VETERANS HANDICAP
(Men 40 Years and Over, Women 35 Years and Over)
1st Prize - £70 Finkle Cup and Medal, Second Prize - £20, Third Prize - £15, Fourth Prize - £10
Prize money Kindly donated by Jake & Lara Irvine
 
EVENT 36
 
FINAL of
R. J. T. EXCAVATIONS YOUTHS 200 metres FRONTMARKERS HANDICAP
First Prize - £100 & Trophy, Second Prize -£50, Third Prize -£20, Fourth Prize - £10, Fifth - £10, Sixth - £10
Prize money Kindly donated by R. J. T. Excavations
 
EVENT 37
 
FINAL of
D. E. FENCING YOUTHS 200 metres BACKMARKERS HANDICAP
First Prize - £100 and The John A. Williams Memorial Trophy & Medal, Second Prize -£50, Third Prize -£20, Fourth Prize - £10, Fifth - £10, Sixth - £10
Prize money Kindly donated by D. E. Fencing
 
EVENT 38
 
FINAL of
THE J. LAIDLAW & SONS (BUILDERS) 200 metres OPEN HANDICAP
1st Prize - £150 and Jock Tamson Challenge Cup, Second Prize - £50, Third Prize - £20, Fourth Prize - £15, Fifth Prize - £10
Prize money Kindly donated by J. Laidlaw & Sons (Buiders)
 
EVENT 39
 
G. & J. CONSTRUCTION INVITATION 100 METRES SPRINT HANDICAP
Short Limit
1st Prize - £80 and John Dawson Memorial Cup, Second Prize - £30, Third Prize - £20, Fourth Prize - £10, Fifth - £10, Sixth - £10
Prize money Kindly donated by G. & J. Construction
 
EVENT 40
 
FINAL of
THE JED-FOREST 110 metres HANDICAP OPEN SPRINT
1st Prize - £3000, Gold Medal, Sash and Jedforest Sprint Cup Kindly presented by Mr I. Yule, Ex-President
Prize money Kindly donated by Mainetti Ltd, Mr & Mrs C. Griffiths, C. Robertson Timber, Ozkans Grill, The Russell Foundation
 
Top of Page