THE GAMES
Home About Us Our Story Jedsprint Programme Results
HISTORIC ARCHIVES
1853-1877 1878-1899 1900-1914 1919-1939 1946-1959 1960-1972 1973-1989 1990-2007 2010-ON 

RESULTS OF THE FANCY DRESS PARADE HELD ON FRIDAY 13th JULY 2018

with grateful thanks to Derek Jackson for this year's photographs

Our thanks also go to David Hynds of TSB, Ken Fotheringham and Roy Spowart of Jedburgh Rotary Club. Extended thanks to Sean Carroll who came forward and led the Parade at short notice.

 

Best Dressed Girl under 7 Years . . . . . . . . Aria Scott . . . . . . . . . . . . Princess and the Pea. . . . . 1st
  All other childrens entries given £2 and a JBG ribbon
 
Best Dressed Boy under 7 Years . . . . . . . Brandon . . . . . . . . . . . . . Peter Rabbit Jack in box . . 1st
  All other childrens entries given £2 and a JBG ribbon
 
Best Dressed Girl under 12 Years . . . . . . . Summer Lowe . . . . . . . . Magical Coral Reef. . . . . . 1st
  All other childrens entries given £2 and a JBG ribbon
 
Best Dressed Boy under 12 Years . . . . . . Harris Fox-Robertson . . . Circus Ringmaster . . . . . . . 1st
  All other childrens entries given £2 and a JBG ribbon
Best Group under 12 Years (2 or more) . . The Robb family . . . . . . Gangster Grannies . . . . . . . 1st
  All other childrens entries given £2 and a JBG ribbon
 
Best Group under 16 Years . . . . . . . . . . . Babs Hogg . . . . . . . . . . . Banana Gran . . . . . . . . . . . 1st
  All other childrens entries given £2 and a JBG ribbon
 
Best Group 16 Years and over . . . . . . . . . Dougie and Kenny . . . . . Stardos Fartly . . . . . . . . . 1st
other entries worthy of note Barbara Hynd as RBS mobile bank
and RBL Pipe band as Friday 13th
 
Best Adults (Adult Class) . . . . . . . . . . . . Ex Callants mums . . . . . Spittal Trip . . . . . . . . . . . . 1st
other entries worthy of note Jed Post Office employees as Beano characters
John Lightbody as EMOJI
 
Best Dressed Couple (Adult Class) . . . . . . Jake Grant . . . . . . . . . . . Royal wedding . . . . . . . . . 1st
 
Best Decorated Large Vehicle . . . . . . . . . Robbie Turnbull . . . . . . Council cuts . . . . . . . . . . 1st
 
Best Decorated Small Vehicle . . . . . . . . . Louise Noble . . . . . . . . . Council grass cutting . . . . 1st
 
Best Decorated Pram or Cycle . . . . . . . . Ian Weir . . . . . . . . . . . . Hardly Ablesome . . . . . . . 1st
 
The Presidents Choice Judging did not take place this year . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . /
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 

 

   
 
 
 
     
 
     
 
     

Top of Page